Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last Updated: March 2021

 

This Privacy Policy governs the ways Cedar Electronics Corporations, its subsidiaries - including, Cobra Electronics Corporation and Escort, Inc. - and affiliates (“Cedar”, “we” or “us”)collects, stores, uses, shares and protects your information on the Site.  The Site is defined as the COBRA.COM website, the ESCORTRADAR.COM website, the DRIVE SMARTER mobile app, the iRadar mobile app, the Drive-HD app.  When you access, browse or use the Site, information will be collected, transferred, processed, stored, and/or disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  You should read this Privacy Policy in full.  By accessing, browsing, or using the Site, including without limitation purchasing Products via the Site, you acknowledge to have read and understood the information pertaining to the collection, transfer, use, processing and storage of your information, including personal data, as described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Any capitalized terms not defined herein have such definitions as set forth in the Terms of Use (“Agreement”), also posted on the Site. This Privacy Policy is incorporated in the Agreement as if this Privacy Policy was fully set forth therein. We reserve the right to modify the terms, conditions and notices under this Privacy Policy from time to time.  You should review these terms periodically to understand the terms that govern your use of the Site.   Where such changes to this Privacy Policy are substantial, we will also notify you by other means prior to the changes taking effect, such as by sending you an email notification. By continuing to use our Site thirty days after such revisions are in effect, you will be deemed to accept and agree to the revisions and to abide by them.

 

Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of your information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information.  Your non-termination or continued use of the Site after changes are posted or in accordance with the notice period stated if notified to you, constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as modified by the posted changes. 

 

  1. personal DATA

Personal Data Collected.  Cedar collects different kinds of personal data from you when you use our Site, below are some examples:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name and business name
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers; Emergency Contact information (all optional) includes first name, last name, mobile number and email
  • Profile Data includes your username and password; blood type (optional), allergies (optional), medication (optional); Insurance Information (optional) includes insurance number, phone number, email, policy number
  • Payment Data includes credit card number and expiration date
  • Preferences Data includes car make/model/year and personal product interests (optional)
  • Technical Data includes IP address and your login data (IP address may be used to infer your location)
  • Other Information includes information that, by itself does not individually identify you, such as browser type, operating system, the webpages you viewed and how long you viewed them

If you browse the Site, you may generally do so anonymously without providing any personal data. However, there are cases in which we may ask you for personal data. Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, this means a human being. Anonymous data, where you cannot find out who the data relates to, is not personal data. 

 

When you place an order for a product, we need to know your name, e-mail address, mailing address, credit card number and expiration date. This personal data is required so that we can process and fulfill your order, send an order or shipping confirmation, as well as notify you of your order status. 

All internet transactions with Cedar are performed on a secure server that encrypts your credit card information to ensure it is not read by unauthorized third parties.

 

We may collect anonymized details about your use of the Site for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. Aggregated data (your data combined with other people’s data) may come from your personal data, but, if it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity, it is not considered personal data. For example, we may combine and analyze your use of the Site to work out the number of users accessing a specific website feature.

 

Methods for Collecting Personal Data.  We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including when you fill out a form or give us information via the phone, by post, online or by email or otherwise. Other instances where we may collect information are, when you:

  • Visit our Site or social media pages (e.g. through cookies);
  • Enter a competition or promotion;
  • Sign up for our mailing list;
  • Inquire about or order products through our Site or via phone, fax, email, post or in person; 
  • Buy our products or services; 
  • Create an account on our Site;
  • Provide feedback; 
  • Fill in a form on our Site; and/or
  • Otherwise contact us.

 

Account Registration. You are not required to have an account to purchase Products on the Site. However, you can create a user account with a unique user name and password combination.  If you choose to create a user account, you must provide current, complete, and accurate information to us in connection with your account and/or purchase of Products in order to receive Products from the Site.  It is your responsibility to keep the information that you provide to us up to date and we cannot and will not be responsible for any problems or liability that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful, or complete information, or if you fail to update the information you give us. During the account set-up process, you are required to give certain contact information, including your name and e-mail address.  We use this information to contact you about the Products on the Site in which you have expressed interest.  We will indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional.  The information that you provide to Cedar will not be processed or disclosed by Cedar expect as permitted by this Privacy Policy or as required or allowed by applicable law or legal process.

 

Age of Consent.  By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority and consent in your country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority and consent in your country, state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site, and that you have the legal capacity to enter into this contract.

 

Information from third parties. Personal data may be collected by us and by our third-party service providers who assist us in operating the Site.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store—you can read more about how Shopify uses your personal data here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. In addition, we may on occasion supplement the personal data you submit to us with information from AWS (Amazon Web Services), Firebase, Facebook, Instagram, Google, Cybba and Bing.  These third-party companies may use your contact information for communications and marketing purposes that support our mission and activities.  You are under no obligation to respond and the companies are restricted from using your contact information for any other purpose.  We will ensure that any service provider with which we share Personal Data agrees to safeguard it in substantially the same manner as we have described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with all applicable laws.

 

Orders and Payment Processing. If you purchase Products from us, we request certain personally identifiable data from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, e-mail, and address) and, where applicable, financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date, and validation number). We use this information for billing purposes and to fulfill your orders.  If we have trouble processing an order, we may use this information to contact you.

 

We use a third party service provider (currently Shopify) to process credit card transactions.  The credit card information that you provide is encrypted and transmitted directly to Shopify.  We do not store your credit card information and do not control and are not responsible for Shopify or their collection or use of your information.  If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.  All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.  PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. You may find out more on how Shopify stores and uses your credit card information by accessing Shopify's Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Use of personal DATA

We use your personal data to process your orders and provide customer service.  We use your personal data in the profile we maintain about you, other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site, and information we obtain from third parties to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in Products; inform you about online and offline offers, Products, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity; enforce this Privacy Policy; to comply with applicable law; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. We will compare and review your personal data for errors, omissions, and for accuracy.

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at contactus@cedarelectronics.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Your Privacy at a Glance Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

New customer registration, subscription activation and account activation

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Preferences

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to propose your tailored services according to your setting preferences, and your consent when required, for instance for the placement of some types of cookies)

Order processing:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover payment owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Payment

 

Performance of a contract with you

Notification of changes to our terms or privacy policy

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Dispute resolution

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Ticketing reimbursement program

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Payment

Performance of a contract with you

Moderate reviews

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to moderate public reviews, reduce spam content and protect against misinformation)

 

Your Privacy at a Glance Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Administration and protection of our business and this Site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, mitigating fraud, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Other

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise)

Remarketing and prospecting

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Other

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Use of data analytics to improve our Site, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Other

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our Site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Customer service

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Other

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business, engage with you further to your query and provide you with product and purchasing support)

Contacting you regarding items in your online shopping cart that you have not purchased.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to establish if customers are still interested in items left unpurchased in their shopping cart)

Product repair 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

Warranty

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

Your Privacy at a Glance Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Trade in program

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

Safety Features

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Insurance

(e) Emergency Contact

 

Performance of a contract with and provide optional safety notification services, including the notification to your “in case of emergency contact” in case of a collision, or preparation of “canned” report that you can then opt to forward to insurance providers

 

Personal Data Retention.  Your personal data will be stored by us for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purposes described above in this Privacy Policy and comply with minimum retention periods under applicable data protection laws. However, unless otherwise required by applicable data protection laws, this period will last for no longer than 10 years from the collection of your personal data, or 10 years following your latest use of the mobile app, whichever period is the longest. Notwithstanding the aforesaid, your personal data will be stored for as long as may be necessary for legal establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

  1. Security

To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

  1. Disclosure of information

We do not sell or rent any of your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent. However, we may disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries, which are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective of your rights as those described in this Privacy Policy. The following sections describe some additional ways that we may disclose your personal data in the normal course of operating our business and providing the Site and Products.

 

Agents and service providers. We may use third parties to provide services on our behalf to help us operate the Site. For instance, we use credit card processing companies to bill you for Product, and we may use third-party service providers to provide advertising, analytics, and certain fulfillment services for some of our Products.  We use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that, except as indicated in this Privacy Policy, our agents and service providers do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable data that we disclose to them to help us operate the Site for any other purposes.  A current list of third party providers that have access to collected personal data include, Facebook, Google, Cybba, Shopify, NetSuite, FreshDesk, Yotpo, Avalara, Adyen, Celigo, FreshDesk, SendOwl, Klaviyo, Address Validator, Snow, Riess Group, Group8A, Shop Protect, Stocklist Store Locator, StorView, Gleam and Amazon AWS.

 

Reviews. Because Reviews are publicly available, we urge you not to submit, as part of any Review, any personally identifiable data or any other data that you do not want to share with anyone else.  If you submit a Review, your User ID will be displayed on any content that your post and will be available to the public. Therefore, if you associate your name with your User ID, your name will be available to the public. Any other data about yourself that you include in such posts will be publicly available.

 

Other disclosures. We may disclose personal data about you to others: (a) if we have your valid consent to do so; (b) to comply with a valid subpoena, legal order, court order, legal process, or other legal obligation; (c) to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies; or (d) as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims. We may also transfer your personal data to an affiliate, a subsidiary or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Cedar’s business, assets or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding, provided that any such entity that we transfer personal data to will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.

 

  1. opt-out policy

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours, which may be of interest to you such as product updates, special offers, important issues and new products of Cedar. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.  We provide this “opt-out” when you make your purchase, sign-up for an account, and following the unsubscribe instructions in marketing e-mails. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other companies.  You may also “opt-out” from receiving marketing materials and offers and promotions by contacting us at: 6500 West Cortland Street Chicago Illinois US 60707.

 

  1. California Shine the Light Law

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed personal data (as defined under that statute) of that California resident, for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of that kind of personal data that was disclosed to them. California residents can request this disclosure by sending a request to 6500 W Cortland St, Chicago, Illinois 60707 or by email to contactus@cedarelectronics.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

 

  1. Transfer, processing and storage of Personal DATA

As a global organization with affiliated entities located inside and outside of the EU/EEA and business processes in operation across borders, we may transfer your personal data to Cedar’s headquarters in the Unites States, Illinois, to any Cedar affiliate entity worldwide or to third-party business partners, providers, vendors, or contractors, that are located inside or outside of the EU/EEA, for purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including for the purpose of data processing or storage on behalf and under the control of Cedar.

 

Cedar will perform any cross-borders transfer in compliance with applicable privacy and data protection regulations, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (“GDPR”). Where mandated by applicable law, to ensure that your personal data does receive an adequate level of protection, Cedar implements the appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is treated across Cedar affiliated entities and by the aforementioned third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the applicable privacy and data protection laws. Measures consist of Standard Contractual Clauses.

 

  1. THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (“GDPR”)

If you reside within the European Union you may be entitled to other rights under the GDPR. These rights are summarized below. We may require you to verify your identity before we respond to your requests to exercise your rights. If you are entitled to these rights, you may exercise these rights with respect to your personal data that we collect and store:

 

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the information’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at contactus@cedarelectronics.com.

 

  1. Links to other sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the Site. The Site contains links that take you to other sites or allow you to share information with other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. For example, the Site and e-mails we send you may include links that will take you directly to a third-party site or that will enable you to post information about the Products you purchase on third-party social media web sites.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the terms of use or privacy practices of those other sites. We encourage you to be aware of and read the terms of use and privacy statements of each and every third-party web site that may collect your personally identifiable information.

 

  1. Access to personal DATA

You have the right to access, free of charge, obtain a paper or electronic copy, review, correct and update all your personal data stored by us, notably to confirm its accuracy. Subject to any relevant legal requirements and exemptions, you may also oppose to or limit the processing or your personal data or request that certain of your personal data be deleted from our files.

 

If you reside within the EU, you may also exercise you right to portability of your personal data where the lawful basis for the processing is (i) (a) a contract or (b) your consent and (ii) by automated means. Please note that such a request could be limited to the sole personal data you provided us with or that we hold at that given time and subject to any relevant legal requirements and exemptions, including identity verification procedures.

 

Cedar will make reasonable efforts to comply with the aforementioned requests, unless such requests are prohibited by law, or there is a legitimate purpose to retain your personal data, in which case we will inform you without undue delay. We reserve the right to verify your identity before any request relating to your personal data processed by us. Please direct any questions about your personal data using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Any individual who wishes to opt out can do so freely and at any time by contacting Cedar at using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy, further to the information process relating to the new purpose or clicking on the link within each of our marketing communications.

 

  1. Privacy questions

If you have questions or concerns about our policies concerning privacy, data collection, data processing, or data transmission, please e-mail the Cedar Privacy Compliance Officer from the Contact us page. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days.

 

Cedar Electronics Corporation
6500 W. Cortland Street Chicago, Illinois 60707

Customer Service:

+1 800-543-1608  Option 3

Monday - Thursday 9am - 4:00pm EST

 

If you are not satisfied with our answer or the way we process your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority or a Court of competent jurisdiction. If you reside within the European Union, a list of national data protection authorities can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 

Request Removal of Personal Data

Fill out the form by clicking the button provided below to open the widget. Please allow up to 3 business days for your request to process and fully remove all personal data tied to your first name, last name and email address. This includes any data tied to tickets you have opened, email marketing data and subscriptions, as well as any personal and location data stored within apps and services.